CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A84771

Mr. Warren J. Lin
TPM Products, Inc.
81 Fulton Street
Boonton, N.J. 07005

RE: The tariff classification of polished steel balls for CV joints from China

Dear Mr. Lin:

In your letter dated June 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand are polished steel balls, 7/8 inch in diameter, that are to be used in rebuilding Rzeppa ball type fixed constant velocity joints. While the balls do provide a friction-reducing function in the CV joint, they would not be viewed, mechanically, as parts of a ball bearing. However Chapter note 6 to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules states that "Heading 8482 applies, inter alia, to polished steel balls, the maximum and minimum diameters of which do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than 1 percent or by more than 0.05 mm, whichever is less." Therefore polished steel balls that meet the above guidelines, even if not for use in ball bearings, would remain classified in subheading 8482.

The applicable subheading for the polished steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of ball bearings; balls, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division